ATVPedia
HomeATVsUTVsBrandsModel yearsCompareGuidesFavorites

Can-Am Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR vs Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000

2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR vs 2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000: 200 vs 108 hp, 900 cc vs 999 cc, 1720 lb dry vs 2315 lb dry, $34,999 vs $27,999. Full side-by-side specs: powertrain, drivetrain, dimensions, towing and price.

2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR
UTVSport

2025 Can-Am Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR

900cc Inline-3 (turbo), liquid-cooled

$34,999

View full specs
2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000
UTVRecreation

2025 Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000

999cc Parallel-twin (DOHC, 8-valve), liquid-cooled

$27,999

View full specs

At a glance

More power200 hpvs108 hpMaverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR wins
Lower price$34,999vs$27,999Wolverine RMAX4 1000 wins
Weight1720 lb dryvs2315 lb dryMaverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR wins
Bigger engine900 ccvs999 ccWolverine RMAX4 1000 wins
Ground clearance15 invs13.8 inMaverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR wins
Towingn/avs2,000 lbWolverine RMAX4 1000 wins

Across measured specs the Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR leads in 4 categories and the Wolverine RMAX4 1000 in 3. Comparing UTVs, the Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR uses a 900 cc inline-3 (turbo) with about 200 hp, while the Wolverine RMAX4 1000 uses a 999 cc parallel-twin (dohc, 8-valve) with about 108 hp. The Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR has the power edge (200 hp vs 108 hp). The Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR is lighter at 1720 lb (vs 2315 lb). At $27,999 the Wolverine RMAX4 1000 is the more affordable of the two.

Full specifications

Maverick X3 MAX X rs Turbo RR
Can-Am · 2025
View
Wolverine RMAX4 1000
Yamaha · 2025
View
Engine
Displacement900 cc999 cc
Engine configurationInline-3 (turbo)Parallel-twin (DOHC, 8-valve)
Cylinders32
CoolingLiquidLiquid
Power (approx.)200 hp108 hp
Fuel systemEFIEFI
StarterElectricElectric
Drivetrain
TransmissionAutomatic CVTUltramatic V-belt CVT (L/H/N/R) with all-wheel engine braking
Drive system4WDOn-Command Turf / 2WD / 4WD / full diff-lock 4WD
Dimensions & capacity
Seating4 seats4 seats
Dry weight1720 lb (780 kg)2315 lb (1050 kg)
Overall width72 in (182.9 cm)66.7 in (169.4 cm)
Wheelbase135 in (342.9 cm)118.1 in (300 cm)
Ground clearance15 in (38.1 cm)13.8 in (35.1 cm)
Fuel capacity10.5 gal (39.7 L)9.2 gal (34.8 L)
Towing capacityn/a2,000 lb (907 kg)
Pricing
MSRP (base)$34,999$27,999
Model year20252025

Highlighted figures indicate the stronger spec in each row. Power is approximate crank output; confirm exact numbers with the manufacturer.

Open in the interactive comparison tool →

Compare (0)